The Bodhi Tree Yoga Centre makes every effort to ensure your personal information is protected while it is in our custody. Our privacy policy and practices comply with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). All members of BYC (owners, employees, contractors, volunteers) have been trained in the Act (have access to an employee privacy handbook) and can explain why we collect, use and disclose personal information. If you have any questions, please contact our privacy officer, Celeste Needham, at 270-7079. Our privacy policy, or abridged versions of it, are published on our website and in our documents.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We collect the following personal information on the registration form: name, address, email address, business and home phone numbers, length and type of yoga experience and occupation. We collect it to record payment and attendance records, to note injuries or individual practice needs, to notify our students of studio promotions or schedule changes, to keep in touch with lapsed students and to provide on-going service. We may use this information to compile internal marketing information.

We collect the information from individual class sign-up sheets for marketing, to monitor class sizes, and for emergencies. This information is not disclosed.

BYC collects credit card information to use as payment from students.

We will not collect, use or disclose any personal information for any other purposes without explicit consent except where PIPA allows.

Consent
Our students consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their private information for the reasons given when they fill in the registration forms, provide names for the class lists and use credit cards to pay for classes.

Storing and Safeguarding Your Personal Information
We keep students’ personal information on file while they are practicing, and for one year after or as long as other laws such as taxation and liability bind us.

BYC uses password protection and secure storage to protect your personal information. As well, all of our staff members are trained to keep information secure and confidential. All financial information is stored off the premises.

Access
If you want to see your personal information please ask. In some circumstances the law prevents us from providing access to information.

Questions and Complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by The Bodhi Tree Yoga Centre, please contact:

Catherine Nelson-Reid, Owner, Privacy Officer
Bodhi Tree Yoga Centre, 270-0219 or,

Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 500, 640 – 5th Avenue SW,
Calgary, Alberta, T2P 3G4
403-297-2728 or 1-888-878-4044.